1. Home
  2. Products
  3. Compliance Learning
  4. Course catalog
  5. Data Privacy and Security

Online training

Data Privacy and Security

Our Data Privacy courses intend to provide employees with an understanding of personal data and information, the background and principles of data protection, the consequences of not adhering to applicable laws and regulations, and employees’ responsibilities with respect to data protection. The Data Privacy course is available in multiple versions adapted for various industries, regional laws and jurisdictions.

Geography Covered: Global | Duration: 30 minutes

Summary

As individuals we regularly disclose personal information — for example, our names, photographs, telephone numbers, birth dates and addresses — while engaging in a wide range of everyday activities. Public and private entities collect and process this data for any number of legitimate purposes.

The consequences for failing to protect this data can be very serious. For example, identity theft is a huge problem for consumers and the firms that serve them. In the U.S. alone, seven percent of adults — about 15 million — are victimized each year, with total losses of more than $50 billion. U.S. firms spend another $50 billion a year on identity-theft-prevention measures. Firms must take steps to ensure that any personal information in their possession remains secure, and that their employees understand these safeguards and how to detect and prevent potential threats, as well as ensure data privacy.

  • Global courses

    Data Protection in Insurance Firms (Global)
    Insurers throughout the world are subject to global and domestic data privacy and protection laws. Insurers collect and use vast amounts of personal data about their customers, and some of it is very sensitive in nature.

    UK and Europe courses

    Data Protection Act (Russia)
    Provides an understanding of data privacy laws relevant to the Russian jurisdiction and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.

    Data Protection Act 2018 (UK)
    The purpose of this course is to outline the requirements of the new Data Protection Act 2018 (UK). The course explores the new UK legislation and the requirements outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which will be implemented into UK law via the new Data Protection Act.

    Americas courses

    California Privacy Act (CCPA) (US)
    This 30-minute course explains the importance of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and provides employee training on how the CCPA affects their responsibilities when handling consumers’ personal information.

    Confidentiality (US)
    This course is an overview of an employee’s responsibility to safeguard confidential information gained in the course of employment. The course examines 4 specific types of confidential information: trade secrets, inside information, personal data, and medical information.

    Data Privacy and Security (US)
    Organizations that handle "personal information" should implement certain safeguards to protect that information against identity theft and other misuse. This 30-minute course provides employee training on the administrative, technical and physical safeguards for the handling of such information.

    Data Protection (Canada)
    Provides an understanding of data privacy laws relevant to the Canadian jurisdiction and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.

    GLBA Privacy (US)  
    This course explains the most important elements of the GLBA, which imposes information-privacy protections requirements on banks, securities firms, insurance companies, and other providers of financial products and services. 

    APAC courses

    Data Privacy and Protection (Australia)      
    The dramatic increase in the use of personal information — and the risks associated with that use — have resulted in the introduction of data protection laws across the world. This course provides you with an understanding of those laws relevant to Australia and your responsibilities in protecting personal information.

    Data Privacy (Asia-Pacific)                
    The purpose of this course is to teach the learner about the statutory elements of a typical data privacy law with a particular focus on Asia-Pacific countries. It explains the importance of data privacy, development of core data privacy principles, and data subjects’ rights to control how their data is used.

    Data Protection Act (Hong Kong)
    This course provides you with an understanding of data protection laws relevant to the Hong Kong jurisdiction and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.

    Data Privacy Ordinance (Hong Kong)
    The dramatic increase in the use of personal information — and the risks associated with that use — have resulted in the introduction of data protection laws around the world. This course provides you with an understanding of those laws relevant to the Hong Kong jurisdiction and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.

    Data Privacy Act (Taiwan)
    Provides an understanding of those laws relevant to Taiwan and your responsibilities for protecting personal data.

    Personal Data Protection Act (Malaysia)
    Provides an understanding of those laws relevant to Malaysia and your responsibilities for protecting personal data.

    Personal Data Protection Act (Singapore)
    Provides an understanding of data privacy laws relevant to Singapore and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.

    Personal Information Protection Act (South Korea)
    Provides an understanding of data privacy laws relevant to South Korea and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.

    Protecting Personal Information (Japan)
    The dramatic increase in the use of personal information — and the risks associated with that use — have resulted in the introduction of data protection laws across the world. This course provides you with an understanding of those laws relevant to Japan and your responsibilities for protecting personal information.

    MENA courses

    Data Privacy (Middle East)
    The course explains the importance of data privacy, the development of core data privacy principles and data subjects’ rights to control how their data is used. It teaches the learner about the statutory elements of a typical data privacy law, with a particular focus on Middle Eastern countries.

  • Content for our course library is powered by world-leading regulatory intelligence and courses are updated in response to the latest regulatory and legislative changes.

    Intended as a supplemental solution to our 800+ customizable compliance training course library, this Data Privacy learning suite changes the approach to online compliance training, from a once-a-year event to a steady flow of interesting and informative trainings that reinforce both the “tone from the top” and an organization’s core values.

Educate your teams with Compliance Training from Thomson Reuters

Try a course and see how easy it can be to keep your employees up to speed